Previous Shining Star Winners

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

NEW! The 2019 Shining Star winners have been announced.
View the December 18, 2019 News Story.

2018 YearShining Stars 2018 LR Final-0663

Stand & Deliver Award | Laura Kushner-Gammons, Principal at Euclid School

Champion for Youth Award |Sarah Hogan, Assistant Principal at Euclid School

Unsung Hero Award | Mike Zarnek

Open Arms Award | Pastor Bo Graham, St. Paul Lutheran Church 

There Ought to Be More Like This Award | Erin Robinson, Found of Made by Mary

Home Town Award | Jacob Tagge, USPS Mail Carrier

The Star Spangled Award | Loren Helwink

Beautify Mount Prospect Award | Sherry Grobe, Monarch's Facebook Group

Community Partner Award | Robert Bosch Tools

Invigorated Youth Award | Vito Vitale, Boy Scout Leader

2017 Year2017 Cake

In 2017 the "Village of Mount Prospect" was the Shining Star, as we celebrated the 100th anniversary of the Village's incorporation.

2016 Year

Stand & Deliver Award | Jeri Oroni

Best Business Partner Award | B & E Accounting & Tax CPA P.C., Richard Sassan

Good-Better-Best Neighbor Award | Don Bender

Living Legend Award | Former Mayor and State Representative Carolyn Krause

Champion for Youth Award | Tom Ciesielski

Unsung Hero Award | Pastor Shannon Martinez

Open Arms Award | Amanda Santoro

There Ought to Be More Like This Award | Ken & Bertha Monahan

Youth Service Award | Joseph Sonnefeldt

2015 Year

Stand & Deliver Award | Karen Gubbins

Best Business Partner Award | StayFit PT, Diana Sahakian

Good-Better-Best Neighbor Award | Bob and Louise Kubycheck

Champion for Youth Award | Jeremy Morton

Open Arms Award | Jeanne Foster

There Ought to Be More Like This Award | Janice Farley

Home Town Award | Russ Bechtold

Rising Star Award | Nolan Hahn

Volunteers' Volunteer Award | Jack and Eloise De Carlo

The Star Spangled Award | John "Dutch" DeGroot

2014 Year

Stand & Deliver Award | Keir Rogers

Best Business Partner Award | American Chartered Bank, Susan Dozier

Good-Better-Best Neighbor Award | Ken Gordon

Living Legend Award | former Mayor Gerald "Skip" Farley

Champion for Youth Award | John Camardella

Unsung Hero Award | Clare Toffenetti and Mary Welk

There Ought to Be More Like This Award | Jeff Prostko

Home Town Award | Joe Pentz

Rising Star Award | Alexandra Wilson

Volunteers' Volunteer Award | Paula St. Louis and Tom Shute

The Star Spangled Award | Jerry Clauser

Toast of the Town Award | Mount Prospect Community Emergency Response Team (CERT)